Thursday, February 16, 2017

Math Science Team

Congratulations to the Math Science Team on their meet last Saturday in Daingerfield where they placed 2nd overall. Medals went to top 5 places. PT took 23 of those top 5 spots in 4 events! 

Here is a list of the 7th, and 8th graders who scored in the top 10 in their events.

Number Sense: 
· Shaun Ray – 1st place, 8th grade 
· Marilyn Shen – 3rd place, 8th grade 
· Luis Vazquez - 5th place, 8th grade 
· Paige Reese – 9th place, 8th grade 
· Angie Rojas – 10th place, 8th grade 
· Bryce Willadson – 1st place, 7th grade 
· Zoe Davis – 4th place, 7th grade 
· Emily Jimenez – 6th place, 7th grade 
· Kaleb Hogue – 8th place, 7th grade 
· Isaac Tesser – 9th place, 7th grade 
· Samuel Beall – 10th place, 7th grade 

Calculator:
· Emmanuel Viramontes – 5th place, 8th grade
· Giselle Valencia – 9th place, 8th grade
· Angie Rojas – 10th place, 8th grade
· Jonah Harwood – 5th place, 7th grade
· Carlo Echave - 7th place, 7th grade
· Payton Wright - 9th place, 7th grade
· Mallory Estrada – 10th place, 7th grade 

Math: 
· Shawn Ray – 3rd place, 8th grade 
· Jann Cabudoy - 8th place, 8th grade
· Bryce Willadson – 1st place, 7th grade 
· Jonah Harwood – 4th place, 7th grade 
· Zoe Davis – 7th place, 7th grade 
· Iman Dar – 8th place, 7th grade 
· Kaleb Hogue – 9th place, 7th grade 
· Payton Wright – 10th place, 7th grade

Science: 
· Jann Cabudoy - 1st place, 8th grade 
· Tristan McBride – 3rd place, 8th grade 
· Emmanuel Viramontes -6th place, 8th grade 
· Paige Reese – 7th place, 8th grade 
· Iman Dar – 1st place, 7th grade 
· Lance Williams – 4th place, 7th grade
   Payton Wright - 5th place, 7th grade 
· Bryce Willadson – 6th place, 7th grade
· Zoe Davis – 7th place, 7th grade

Monday, February 6, 2017

February Recognition


Congratulations to:



February's Pirate of the Month-Matthew Lummus

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Student of the Month-                                           Graham Parmelee.

Saturday, February 4, 2017

Robotics and Rockets

The Robotics classes have been busy building rockets that blast off using water pressure and self powered cars. 
video  
Blast OFF!
    Robotics is Rockin'

Thursday, February 2, 2017

Speed dating with books.





Speed Book Dating?

Pine Tree Junior High students participate in a library activity that introduces them to a variety of books in a short period of time. It is called Speed Book Dating.

It is similar to speed dating where for a short timed period you visit with a person then rotate to the next person when time is up.  The student chooses a book to skim before rotating to the next book when time is up. It is a fast way to introduce students to several books.

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Choir students receive 1 ratings



     

         C   
        H
        O
        I
       R

       R
       O
       C
       K
       S



Congratulations to the following students that competed in solo and ensemble on January 31st and received 1's.

Jerusalem Briseno
Alexia Heatherly
Taryn Horton
Alivia Leary
Kimberly Perez
Angelina Pruitt
Trystan Puckett
Cambrie Salsar
Phoenix Smith
Kylee Thedford
Grayson Cary
Keegan Klepper
Michael Donnell
Elijah Hall
Zachary Keys
Dalan Ramthun
Donavan Tennison
Brandy Gonzalez
Laney Cutrer
Kasiah Mason
Lyric Nolan
Kaiya Robinson
Julietta Wirth

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Math Science Team



Congratulations to the Math Science Team on their meet last Saturday at Pine Tree. Pine Tree had the top Number Sense and Science Teams (with an 8th grade sweep!) and they placed 3rd overall.
Medals went to top 5 places. PT took 20 of those top 5 spots in 4 events! Here is a list of our 7th, and 8th graders who scored in the top 10 in their events.

Left to right - Isaac Crawford, Marilyn Shen, Shaun Ray, Luis Vazquez, Bryce Willadson, Emmanuel Viramontes, Jann Cabudoy


 


Number Sense:
• Shaun Ray – 1st place, 8th grade
• Marilyn Shen – 3rd place, 8th grade
• Luis Vazquez – 5th place, 8th grade
• Bryce Willadson – 3rd place, 7th grade
Calculator:
• Emmanuel Viramontes –6th place, 8th grade
• Payton Wright - 10th place, 7th grade
Math
• Shaun Ray – 6th place, 8th grade
• Marilyn Shen - 9th place, 8th grade
• Emmanuel Viramontes -10th place, 8th grade
• Bryce Willadson – 7h place, 7th grade
• Iman Dar – 9th place, 7th grade
Science
• Jann Cabudoy - 1st place, 8th grade
• Emmanuel Viramontes -2nd place, 8th grade
• Shaun Ray – 4th place, 8th grade
• Isaac Crawford – 2nd place, 8th grade
• Luiz Vazquez – 5th place, 8th grade
• Marilyn Shen – 8th place, 8th grade
• Iman Dar – 1st place, 7th grade

T.A.M.E. Competition

On Friday, January 27, the Texas Alliance for Minorities in Engineering (TAME) East Texas Chapter held their Divisional Competition at the Abbott Aviation Center of Letourneau University. 

Twenty-three PTISD students worked with local engineers and LETU students and professors in an experience that connected grade school to local college and career opportunities.  

Local engineers from community partners Eastman and Joy Global spoke to the students about local career opportunities and served as judges for the students' engineering design challenge.  The competition phase of the event included students testing on math and science knowledge and joining with other students to complete an engineering design challenge.  Below are the winners of the competition.  

Of these winners, students will be selected to attend TAME State Competition later in the spring. 

JH Math and Science Winners

7th grade: 5th place: Imar Dar
               4th place: Ethan Morgan
               3rd place: Kaleb Hogue
               2nd place: Bryce Willadson
               1st Place: Issac Tesser

8th grade: 6th place: DeAundre Heath
               5th place: Bernice Juarez
               4th place: Pedro Montano
               3rd place: Zachary Russell
               2nd place: Ira Roberts
               1st Place: Jann Cabudoy


Engineering Design Challenge Winners
Judge's Choice - 
Samantha Hosmer
Ira Roberts
Kaleb Hogue
Pedro Montano

3rd Place -
Jessica Hosmer
Ethan Morgan
Grant Beakley
Iman Dar

2nd Place - 
Samantha Hosmer
Ira Roberts
Kaleb Hogue
Pedro Montano

1st Place -
Sterling Beakley
Westley Phillips
Zachary Russell

Congratulations to all our winners!

A special thank you to David Tesser of LETU for helping to coordinate the event at LETU.